Hey Guys! Its been a little while since we have last posted. But, we are happy to say we will be more active now, especially in this new year!
Woah! 2018! That definitely feels funny to say out loud?! Time definitely flies doesn’t it! In today’s post, we will be sharing our top 10 reads of 2017!
1) The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas:
We have to say ‘The Hate U Give’ was definitely our most favourite read of 2017. When we think back to when we read this book, we were and still are in awe by its important and powerful message! Find our review here!
2) Heart of Mist by Helen Scheuerer:
This book was so unique! We were hooked from the very first page! Definitely recommending this to you all. Spoiler free review here!
3) Letters to the Lost by Brigid Kemmerer:
This book was so heartbreaking and beautiful! Brigid Kemmerer shows great strength in her striking imagery and conveyed emotion. Can’t recommend this book enough! See our review here!
4) Stolen Songbird by Danielle L. Jensen:
After picking this up from our local library, we just couldn’t believe what we found! This novel honestly just captured our hearts. This could be why we just recently purchased the whole series! ❤
5) Phantom Limbs by Paula Garner:
This was such an emotional roller coaster. It strongly captured grief, personal struggles, moving on and cherishing love in all its forms. This novel will stay by our side for a very long time. Find our review here!
6) The Impossible Vastness of Us by Samantha Young:
We just loved this novel! We did tear up many times but the characters were absolutely amazing. There was even a cute romance! Spoiler free review here!
7) Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard:
Although this was a re-read, we do really love this novel. We enjoyed the growth and self discovery which was found over the course of this novel! We are very excited to continue with this series. See our review here!
8) Ray of Light by Elle Scott:
We read this novel at the start of the year after being introduced to this amazing author! This novel was so unique and incredible which is one of the reasons why it is included on this list! Check out our review here!
9) Switched by Amanda Hocking:
This is one of our absolute favourite book series of all time! There are just no words to explain how much we love this book and this series!
10) The Disappearances by Emily Bain Murphy:
With hints of Shakespeare and historical fiction, it is no wonder why we really enjoyed this book! This left us in awe, page after page! Review found here!
We feel like we have definitely read a mixture of genre’s this year! Thank you again everyone for all your love and support. We hope you all have a very happy and safe new year! xx
~ Georgia and Morgan.
I loved both the Hate U Give and Red Queen. I also plan to read Ray of Light sometime within the next day or two.
LikeLike
They are both such amazing books! Hope you enjoy Ray of Light! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much for including ‘Heart of Mist’! I’m so thrilled you ladies enjoyed it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you ❤️
LikeLike